In re S. M. Hentges & Sons, Inc.
[…] If an IUP was denied without the governing body suggesting or imposing conditions that would facilitate compliance, the denial may be arbitrary. Id. at 357.

On appeal, the permit applicant bears the burden of showing that the governing body's denial is either legally insufficient or lacks a factual basis in the record. Hubbard Broad., Inc. v. City of Afton, 323 N.W.2d 757, 763 (Minn. 1982). "A legally sufficient reason is one reasonably related to the promotion of the public health, safety, morals and general welfare . . . ." BECA, 607 N.W.2d at 463 (quotation omitted).

Minn. Stat. § 394.303, subd. 1 (2016), defines an "interim use" as "a temporary use of property until a particular date, until the occurrence of a particular event, or until zoning regulations no longer permit it." Minn. Stat. § 394.303, subd. 2 (2016), provides that:

The governing body may grant permission for an interim use of property if: (1) the use conforms to the zoning regulations; (2) the date or event that will terminate the use can be identified with certainty; (3) permission of the use will not impose additional costs on the public if it is necessary for the public to take the property in the future; and (4) the user agrees to any conditions that the governing body deems appropriate for permission of the use.

Pursuant to the S.C.Z.O., "[i]n granting an interim use permit, the County Board shall consider the effect of the proposed use upon the health, safety, and general welfare of occupants of surrounding lands." Ch. 2-7-1 (2016).