In re Lupfer Bros.
[…] However, there was no evidence of the amount by which the crop proceeds would be reduced by such expense; there certainly would be substantial proceeds even after payments of those expenses. Yet the Plan does not propose to pay the value of such proceeds to unsecured creditors. For that reason alone, the Amended Plan cannot be confirmed.

Section 1225(a)(5) states that with respect to each allowed secured claim, the Plan must provide that "the value, as the effective date of the Plan, of property to be distributed by the Trustee or the debtor under the Plan on account of such claim is not less than the allowed amount of such claim . . ." ( 11 U.S.C. Section 1225(a)(5)(B)(ii)). The debtor's obligations to the bank, in the form of a loan secured by a lien in real estate, had matured and were due prior to the filing of the Petition.