In re Lupfer Bros.
[…] As justification for the differing treatment, Debtor argues that at some point the joint tenants agreed among themselves to treat the one tract as a partnership asset, but not the other.

The differing treatment for these two tracts is not justified. In fact, there is no basis for assuming that either of the tracts is an asset of the partnership. Even if title to real estate can be transferred without the recording of a deed, as debtor argues, any agreement to so transfer such real estate must be in writing to comply with the Statute of Frauds. R.S.Mo. Section 432.010. See, Lucas v. Smith, 383 S.W.2d 513 (Mo. 1964). Section 1225(a)(3) of the Code provides that a Court can confirm a plan only if it "has been proposed in good faith and not by any means forbidden by law . . ." The good faith requirement "is a catch-all provision that allows the Court to take an overall look at the use which the debtor has made of the Chapter 12 filing." 5 Collier on Bankruptcy Para 1225.02(3) (15th ed.).