In re Lupfer Bros.
[…] As a result, confirmation is denied.

Section 1225(a)(4) of the Bankruptcy Code requires a Chapter 12 Plan to provide as follows:

(4) the value, as of the effective date of the Plan, of property to be distributed under the Plan on account of each allowed unsecured claim is not less than the amount that would be paid on such claim if the estate of the debtor were liquidated under Chapter 7 of this title on such date;

This provision requires that the debtor, in the course of the plan period, pay to its unsecured creditors an amount equal to the present value of what they would receive if the debtor were liquidated as of the effective date of the Plan.

At present, Debtor's 1990 crops are ready to be or have already been harvested. Debtor argues that the value of crops planted since the filing of the Petition, but not yet harvested, should not be included in the liquidation analysis of debtor's assets. Unfortunately, however, for the debtor, the statute clearly states that the value must be determined as of the effective date of the plan, not as of the petition date. Gribbons v. Federal Land Bank of Louisville, 106 B.R. 113 (W.D.Ky. 1989); In Re Bremer, 104 B.R. 999 (Bkrtcy.W.D.Mo. 1989); But see, In Re Nielsen, 86 B.R. 177 (Bkrtcy.E.D.Mo. 1988). Therefore, the Court must determine the liquidation value of such crops as of the effective date of the Plan.

The evidence showed that the debtor has in the ground a corn crop which it is estimated will produce approximately 26,190 bushels, and for which the current price is $2.10, less 10 cents for trucking.