In re Lupfer Bros.
[…] Furthermore, a 25-year payout on a claim which is already due is so out of proportion to the pre-existing contract that it amounts to an unreasonable frustration of the expectations of the creditor. Matter of Peterson, 95 B.R. 663 (Bkrtcy.W.D.Mo. 1988) (cases cited therein). For all these reasons, the Amended Plan does not comply with Section 1225(a)(5), and cannot be confirmed.

Section 1225(a)(6) requires the Court, as a condition of confirmation, to find that "the debtor will be able to make all payments under the Plan and to comply with the Plan." The Amended Plan contemplates a significant change in the debtor's farm operation, anticipating that the debtor will, three times each year, purchase, raise, and sell approximately 1,000 hogs. Such an operation requires substantial operating funds.