IN RE LUGO v. N.Y. CITY DEP. OF INVESTIGATION
[…] He also claims that he received intimidating messages. The incident review panel, having considered Petitioner's contentions, concluded that Petitioner's peace officer status should be revoked and that he should no longer be allowed to carry and use a firearm while at work. In light of the Petitioner's job responsibilities, the decision to revoke Petitioner's peace officer status and to secure his firearms and firearm license was not unreasonable or irrational, and, thus, should not be disturbed.

Petitioner Was Not Entitled to a Hearing

Petitioner's reliance on CPL 530.14 (7) is misplaced. CPL 530.14, in pertinent part, governs the suspension and revocation of a license to carry a firearm. It states that the defendant shall have the right to a hearing before the court "regarding any revocation, suspension, ineligibility or surrender order issued pursuant to this section, provided that nothing in this subdivision shall preclude the court from issuing any such order prior to a hearing."

In the instant case, Petitioner's need for a firearm and his ability to obtain a Carry Business License was directly and solely related to his employment with the DOI as a special investigator.