In re LTL Mgmt.
[…] III. Discussion

A. The TCC Order is Law of the Case

At the outset, the Court addresses whether the Notice of Appointment is void, or possibly voidable as contravening the terms of Judge Whitley's original TCC Order. Section 1102(a)(1) of the bankruptcy code provides that "the United States trustee shall appoint a committee of creditors holding unsecured claims and may appoint additional committees of creditors ... as the United States trustee deems appropriate." Section 1102(a)(2) of the bankruptcy code states that "[o]n request of a party in interest, the court may order the appointment of additional committees of creditors ... if necessary to assure adequate representation of creditors." Nothing in § 1102 (a)(1) mandates that the U.S. Trustee secure a court order before initially appointing a committee, or additional committees; however, nothing in the referenced language empowers the U.S. Trustee to modify a court order by unilaterally "reconstituting" a committee of creditors