In re L.S.
[…] However, the father has presented as verbally assaultive, blaming, and disrespectful in his communications with the Agency and non-responsive to solutions offered. The [worker] has been available to the father by telephone or in person to discuss the case as needed and to answer any questions or concerns he may have had.” We conclude that substantial evidence supports the court’s finding that reasonable services had been provided to Kevin S.

DISPOSITION

The challenged orders are affirmed.

We concur: Haerle, J., Richman, J.

Although not cited by Kevin S., we also note that section 291 requires that notice of a jurisdiction or disposition hearing be given to parents, and further provides: “(c) Notice shall be served as follows: [¶] (1) If the child is detained, the notice shall be given to the persons required to be noticed as soon as possible, and at least five days before the hearing, unless the hearing is set less than five days and then at least 24 hours prior to the hearing. [¶]... [¶] (d) The notice shall include all of the following [specified information] [¶] (e) Service of the notice of the hearing shall be given in the following manner: [¶]... [¶] (2) If the child is detained and the persons required to be noticed are present at the initial petition hearing, they shall be noticed by personal service or by first-class mail....”


Summaries of

In re L.S.

California Court of Appeals, First District, Second Division
Sep 1, 2009
No. A123402 (Cal. Ct. App. Sep. 1, 2009)
Case details for

In re L.S.

Case Details

Full title:In re L.S., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. ALAMEDA COUNTY…