IN RE LOY
[…] The Deed of Gift and Deed of Trust are simply void ab initio and this Court should so conclude in granting the relief sought in the Motion.

Post-Hearing Memorandum in Support of Motion to Sell Real Property Free and Clear of All Liens, Claims, and Encumbrances, at 2.

In essence, the Trustee's assertion as to the Deed of Gift and the Pinard Deed of Trust is that these transfers are prohibited post-petition transfers under 11 U.S.C. § 549(a), which provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate —

(1) that occurs after commencement of the case; and

(2)(A) that is authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or

(B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court.

11 U.S.C. § 549(a) (2008).