In re Louisiana Pacific Corp.
[…] Louisiana Pacific objected to this turn of events and unsuccessfully sought mandamus relief in the court of appeals. In this Court, Louisiana Pacific requests that we issue mandamus directing the trial court to withdraw its order naming Robert Osborn as arbitrator and to allow Louisiana Pacific to select an arbitrator pursuant to the terms of the contract. Because the terms of the contract and the FAA allow Louisiana Pacific to choose an arbitrator, we conditionally issue the writ.

The parties do not dispute that this case is governed by the FAA, 9 U.S.C. § 1-16. Section 5 of the FAA provides as follows:

If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed; but if no method be provided therein; or if a method be provided and any party thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically named therein.