In re Lorea
[…] All things considered, this Court concludes that the instant case falls within the cases disallowing prejudgment interest as precluded by factual disputes. Transamerica, 41 F.3d at 446, citing Knight, Heitz, Morning Star Enter. v. R.H. Grover, Inc., 247 Mont. 105, 805 P.2d 553, 559 (1991); Withrow v. Red Eagle Oil Co., 755 P.2d 622, 625 (Okla. 1988), and McPherson v. Schlemmer, 230 Mont. 81, 749 P.2d 51, 54 (1988).

Plaintiff seeks prejudgment interest based also on § 27-1-212 ("When award of interest discretionary"), which provides in pertinent part: "In an action for breach of an obligation not arising from contract and in every case of oppression, fraud, or malice, interest may be given, in the discretion of the jury." As above, the instant adversary proceeding involves constructive trust, which is not included in the specific list of theories in § 27-1-212 which may support a discretionary award of prejudgment interest. The plain meaning of § 27-1-212 does not include a constructive trust.