In re Lorazepam Clorazepate Anti. Litig.
[…] Liab. Litig., 79 F.3d at 48; In re Corrugated. Container Antitrust Litig., 647 F.2d at 461; In re Papst Licensing GmbH Patent Litig., 2001 WL 797315; In re Worlds of Wonder Sec. Litig., 1992 WL 330411.

The multidistrict litigation statute specifically references only "depositions" in empowering transferee courts to exercise the powers of a judge in any district, 28 U.S.C. § 1407(b) ("The judge or judges to whom such actions are assigned . . . may exercise the powers of a district judge in any district for the purpose of conducting pretrial depositions in such coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings."), which counsels some hesitation in light of the fact that the subpoenas at issue here involve document production as well as deposition testimony.