In re Lone Oak Fabricators
[…] Id. § 2253.021(a)(2). The payment bond is solely for the protection and use of payment bond beneficiaries who have a direct contractual relationship with the prime contractor or a subcontractor to supply public work labor or material. See id. § 2253.021(c)(1).

Section 2253.021 provides, in relevant part, that "payment bond beneficiaries" are those "who have a direct contractual relationship with the prime contractor or a subcontractor to supply public work labor or material." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2253.021(c)(1).

5. At issue in this case is the proper interpretation of Section 2253.027(a)(2) of the Texas Government Code. This section provides as follows:

(a) If a governmental entity fails to obtain from a prime contractor a payment bond as required by Section 2253.021: . . . (2) a payment bond beneficiary is entitled to a lien on money due to the prime contractor in the same manner and to the same extent as if the public work contract were subject to Subchapter J, Chapter 53, Property Code.

Chapter 53 of the Texas Property Code, also known as the Hardeman Act, governs public works contracts that do not require a payment bond under the McGregor Act.