In re Lone Oak Fabricators
[…] Anchor Constructors, Inc., 489 S.W.2d 730, 739 (Tex.App. — Corpus Christi 1972, writ ref'd n.r.e.). The McGregor Act requires, among other things, a payment bond for public work contracts exceeding $25,000 to be paid to the governmental entity awarding the public work contract. Id. § 2253.021(a)(2). The payment bond is solely for the protection and use of payment bond beneficiaries who have a direct contractual relationship with the prime contractor or a subcontractor to supply public work labor or material. See id. § 2253.021(c)(1).

Section 2253.021 provides, in relevant part, that "payment bond beneficiaries" are those "who have a direct contractual relationship with the prime contractor or a subcontractor to supply public work labor or material." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2253.021(c)(1).

5. At issue in this case is the proper interpretation of Section 2253.027(a)(2) of the Texas Government Code. This section provides as follows: