In re Lone Oak Fabricators
[…] Trans Terra Corp., 142 F.3d 802, 809 (5th Cir. 1998).

8. As a preliminary matter, Laboratory Design is factually distinguishable from the present dispute. The subcontractor in Laboratory Design failed to perfect a claim under Chapter 2253 of the Texas Government Code and, therefore, did not have a statutory lien on the funds due to the prime contractor. In this case, in contrast, three of the Subcontractors have properly perfected claims under Chapter 2253 of the Texas Government Code by complying with the relevant statutory requirements. See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 2253.027(b). Accordingly, unlike the subcontractor in Laboratory Design, Burleson, North American and Advantage are "entitled on a lien on money due . . . to the same extent as if the public work contract were subject to Subchapter J, Chapter 53, Property Code." TEX. PROP. CODE § 2253.027(a)(2).

9. First United urges this Court to follow the portion of the Laboratory Design opinion addressing the subcontractor's argument that it held an equitable lien on the contract proceeds in the possession of the governmental entity.