In re Logan F.
[…] The department's motion for approval of permanency plan was filed on December 17, 2015. Such motions are governed by General Statutes § 46b-129(k) and Practice Book § 35a-14. Under each provision, the commissioner has the burden of proving that the proposed permanency plans are in the best interests of the child or youth. By agreement of the parties, the court found on December 17, 2015, that the department had made reasonable efforts to achieve the proposed permanency plans for reunification of the children with their mother.

General Statutes § 46b-129(k) provides, in pertinent part, as follows; " (1)(A) . . . The commissioner shall have the burden of proving that the proposed permanency plan is in the best interests of the child or youth . . . (2) At a permanency hearing held in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the court shall approve a permanency plan that is in the best interests of the child or youth and takes into consideration the child's or youth's need for permanency. The child or youth's health and safely shall be of paramount concern in formulating such plan . . ."