In re Logan F.
[…] The burden of proof on the first prong, that causes for commitment no longer exist, lies on the party seeking revocation of commitment: If that burden is met, the party opposing the revocation has the burden of proof that revocation would not be in the best interests of the child.

General Statutes § 46b-129(m) provides, in pertinent part: " The commissioner, a parent or the child's attorney may file a motion to revoke a commitment, and, upon finding that cause for commitment no longer exists, and that such revocation is in the best interests of such child or youth, the court may revoke the commitment of such child or youth . . ." Practice Book § 35a-14A, captioned " Revocation of Commitment, " provides, in pertinent part: " Where a child or youth is committed to the commissioner of the department of children and families, the commissioner, a parent or the child's attorney may file a motion seeking revocation of