In re Logan F.
[…] A motion to modify the disposition of commitment and transfer guardianship is governed by General Statutes § 46b-129(j)(2)(C) and Practice Book § § 35a-12A and 35a-16. Curiously, the latter practice book section provides that a parent's motion to modify a disposition of commitment so as to regain custody without protective supervision shall be treated as a motion for revocation apparently with results that hone of the parties here want but that section expressly does not require similar treatment of such motions filed by the department.

General Statutes § 46b-129(j)(2) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: " Upon finding and adjudging that any child or youth is uncared for, neglected or abused the court may . . . (C) vest such child's or youth's permanent legal guardianship in any person or persons found to be suitable and worthy of such responsibility by the court . . ."

Practice Book § 35a-12A, captioned " Motions for Transfer of Guardianship, " provides as follows: " (a) Motions to transfer guardianship are dispositional in nature, based on the prior adjudication.