In re L.M
[…] L.M. relies for this point on In re W.N.W., 343 A.2d 55 (D.C. 1975), but it lends her no support. In that case, we found no obligation to recuse under § 16-2312(j) because, while the judge had learned adverse information about the appellant at a prior detention hearing on another charge, he "had no prior exposure to appellant's alleged role in the assault case [underlying the present delinquency petition]." Id. at 58 (emphasis added). Here, as we have seen, the judge's only prior exposure to facts about the charged ADW was with appellant's consent through counsel. Section 16-2312(j) is in pari materia with, and must be read in light of, §§ 16-2312(e) (f), which state the judge's obligation, before ordering pre-factfinding detention or shelter care, to "hear evidence . . . to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the allegations in the [delinquency] petition are true." Section 16-2312(e).