In re L.M
[…] Because appellant rejected the alternative of letting another judge decide the issue of probable cause justifying overnight detention, she cannot properly complain that by considering the factual allegations for that purpose, Judge Bush became subject to disqualification under § 16-2312(j). See Brown v. United States, 627 A.2d 499, 508 (D.C. 1993) (defendant may not take one position at trial and contradictory one on appeal).

The statute states that "[u]pon objection of the child or his parent, guardian or custodian, a judge who conducted a detention or shelter care hearing shall not conduct a factfinding hearing on the [delinquency] petition."


The Court: . . . Mr. [Ibe, defense counsel], are you opposed to the court review of the Gerstein [ v.