In re L.M.
[…] Rule of Appellate Procedure 3.1(b) provides "[a]ny party entitled to an appeal" under Chapter 7B must "serv[e] copies of the notice of appeal on all other parties." Chapter 7B provides guardians are automatically made parties to an action once appointed if guardianship is the permanent plan for the juvenile. N.C. G.S. § 7B-401.1(c) (2021) ("A person who is the child's court-appointed guardian . . . pursuant to G.S. 7B-600 shall automatically become a party but only if the court has found that the guardianship is the permanent plan for the juvenile."); N.C. G.S. § 7B-600(b) (2021) ("In any case where the court has determined that the appointment of a . . . guardian of the person for the juvenile is the permanent plan for the juvenile and appoints a guardian under this section, the guardian becomes a party to the proceeding."). Thus, once guardianship is established as the permanent plan for a juvenile, an appellant must serve notice of appeal on a guardian appointed under Chapter 7B for any future appeals because that guardian is a party to the underlying proceeding appealed from.