In re L.M.
[…] Co., 362 N.C. 191, 199 (2008)); see also N.C. R. App. P. 25(b) ("A court of the appellate division may, on its own initiative . . . impose a sanction against a party . . . when the court determines that such party . . . substantially failed to comply with these rules[.]").

Rule of Appellate Procedure 3.1(b) provides "[a]ny party entitled to an appeal" under Chapter 7B must "serv[e] copies of the notice of appeal on all other parties." Chapter 7B provides guardians are automatically made parties to an action once appointed if guardianship is the permanent plan for the juvenile. N.C. G.S. § 7B-401.1(c) (2021) ("A person who is the child's court-appointed guardian . . . pursuant to G.S. 7B-600 shall automatically become a party but only if the court has found that the guardianship is the permanent plan for the juvenile."); N.C. G.S. § 7B-600(b) (2021) ("In any case where the court has determined that the appointment of a . . . guardian of the person for the juvenile is the permanent plan for the juvenile and appoints a guardian under this section, the guardian becomes a party to the proceeding.").