In re Hotels Nevada, LLC
[…] Nevada law provides that the file amassed by an attorney in representing a client belongs to the client. See Nev.Rev.Stat. § 7.055. Moreover, under the broad scope of § 541, even attorney notes and research memoranda that were prepared in representing the debtors are property of the estate. See Rushton v. Woodbury & Kesler, P.C. (In re C.W. Mining Co.), 442 B.R. 44, 47 (Bankr.D.Utah 2010) (“As a matter of law, documents prepared while representing a debtor-corporation are property of the estate, as are documents, records, or papers relating to property of the estate.”).

Nev.Rev.Stat. § 7.055 provides in relevant part:
1. An attorney who has been discharged by his or her client shall, upon demand and payment of the fee due from the client, immediately deliver to the client all papers, documents, pleadings and items of tangible personal property which belong to or were prepared for that client.
Even if the files were not property of the estate, that would not be fatal to the Trustee's claim. Although an action for turnover under § 542(a) requires that the information requested be property of the estate, there is no such requirement in § 542(e).