In re Littlefield
[…] [Citations.]" (In re Buckley (1973) 10 Cal.3d 237, 247, 110 Cal.Rptr. 121, 514 P.2d 1201.)

It is axiomatic that no valid order of contempt can be entered if the underlying order which is disobeyed is invalid. (Code Civ.Proc., § 1209, subd. (a)(5); In re Misener (1985) 38 Cal.3d 543, 558, 213 Cal.Rptr. 569, 698 P.2d 637.) The scope of a defense lawyer's discovery duties are set forth in section 1054.3 which states: "The defendant and his or her attorney shall disclose to the prosecuting attorney: [p] (a) The names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons, including any reports or statements of experts made in connection with the case, and including the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial. [p] (b) Any real evidence which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial." In the present case, the defense did not have possession of Ms. Pavon's address. Of crucial importance is the fact that there is no evidence petitioner, Mr. Chapman, or defendant were aware of Ms. Pavon's address. There was no evidence petitioner, Mr.