In re Littlefield
[…] Without those transcripts, the contempt order filed July 2, 1991, failed to recite sufficient facts to constitute a contempt of court. If the transcripts are disregarded, the following is not included in the July 2, 1991, order: the precise discovery request

Section 1054 provides in pertinent part: "This chapter [Chapter 10 of Title 6 of the Penal Code] shall be interpreted to give effect to all of the following purposes: ... (b) To save court time by requiring that discovery be conducted informally between and among the parties before judicial enforcement is requested."

Section 1054.3 provides: "The defendant and his or her attorney shall disclose to the prosecuting attorney: (a) The names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons, including any reports or statements of experts made in connection with the case, and including the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial. (b) Any real evidence which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial."

Page 723

[p] 9. In the immediate view and presence of the Court, contemner willfully failed to comply with the order of the Court by refusing to provide discovery to the prosecution.