In re Littlefield
[…] Without those transcripts, the contempt order filed July 2, 1991, failed to recite sufficient facts to constitute a contempt of court. If the transcripts are disregarded, the following is not included in the July 2, 1991, order: the precise discovery request

Section 1054 provides in pertinent part: "This chapter [Chapter 10 of Title 6 of the Penal Code] shall be interpreted to give effect to all of the following purposes: ... (b) To save court time by requiring that discovery be conducted informally between and among the parties before judicial enforcement is requested."