In re Littlefield
[…] [p] 6. Contemner refused to obey the order. [p] 7. The court heard and considered contemner's explanation for his conduct and rejected it because, in light of controlling federal and state authority, contemner's position cannot be entertained in good faith. [p] 8. The Court again ordered contemner to comply with the mandate and warned contemner that any further refusal would necessitate a finding of contempt of court.

This request was overbroad. Section 1054.3, subdivision (a) only permits discovery of "written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons...." (Italics added.) The initial request appearing on the face of the complaint which sought "discovery to the People as required by Penal Code Section 1054.3" was, however, entirely proper.