In re Littlefield
[…] [p] 8. The Court again ordered contemner to comply with the mandate and warned contemner that any further refusal would necessitate a finding of contempt of court.

This request was overbroad. Section 1054.3, subdivision (a) only permits discovery of "written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons...." (Italics added.) The initial request appearing on the face of the complaint which sought "discovery to the People as required by Penal Code Section 1054.3" was, however, entirely proper.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1211 provides: "When a contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or of the judge at chambers, it may be punished summarily; for which an order must be made, reciting the facts as occurring in such immediate view and presence, adjudging that the person proceeded against is thereby guilty of a contempt, and that he be punished as therein prescribed." The purpose of the requirement of an order reciting the facts of the contempt is to permit the correctness of the order to be reviewed on appeal.