In re Littlefield
[…] [p] 8. The Court again ordered contemner to comply with the mandate and warned contemner that any further refusal would necessitate a finding of contempt of court. [p] 9. In the immediate view and presence of the Court, contemner willfully failed to comply with the order of the Court by refusing to provide discovery to the prosecution. [p] 10. The Court judged contemner guilty of contempt of court beyond a reasonable doubt under In the case of a direct contempt, the trial judge has a duty to prepare an order setting forth the circumstances of the contempt. Code of Civil Procedure section 1211 states: "When a contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or of the judge at chambers, it may be punished summarily; for which an order must be made, reciting the facts as occurring in such immediate view and presence, adjudging that the person proceeded against is thereby guilty of a contempt, and that he be punished as therein prescribed." The applicable standard of review of a written order of contempt was described by the California Supreme Court as follows: "The order adjudicating a direct contempt is valid only if the recital of facts therein shows acts which constitute a contempt.