In re Lira
[…] Given our analysis, we conclude that the superior court erred in finding Lira entitled to credit for his continued incarceration up to November 2008, Until that time, his incarceration was "lawful."

C. Credit for Incarceration Between 2008 and 2010

We reach a different conclusion concerning the time Lira served after November 2008 due to the Governor's veto.

(12) The Governor is authorized to review parole decisions by the Board based on the same factors and materials which the Board considered and may affirm, modify, or reverse the Board's decision. (Cal. Const., art. V, § 8, subd. (b); In re Lawrence (2008) 44 Cal.4th 1181, 1204 [82 Cal.Rptr.3d 169, 190 P.3d 535] (Lawrence); Rosenkrantz, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 676; see § 3041.2, subd. (a).)

"No decision of the parole authority of this state with respect to the granting, denial, revocation, or suspension of parole of a person sentenced to an indeterminate term upon conviction of murder shall become effective for a period of 30 days, during which the Governor may review the decision subject to procedures provided by statute. The Governor may only affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider...." (Cal. Const., art. V, § 8, subd. (b).)

The Governor's decision to veto a decision to grant parole is subject to judicial review to determine whether it is supported by some evidence.