In re Lipid Sciences, Inc.
[…] Admiral disagreed and filed an answer on April 10, 2009. Thereafter, RSUI also declined to sign the proffered settlement agreement. However, no answer has been filed by RSUI to date.

On May 12, 2009, the Trustee filed this motion to enforce the both settlement agreements. Admiral and RSUI filed oppositions to the motion and appeared at the June 18, 2009 hearing.

DISCUSSION

The Trustee's original motion to enforce the purported settlement agreements with Admiral and RSUI relied primarily on section 283(1) of the California Code of Civil Procedure. Section 283(1) provides that an attorney has the authority to "bind his client in any of the steps of an action or proceeding by his agreement filed with the clerk, or entered upon the minutes of the Court, and not otherwise;. . . ." See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 283(1).

Since no settlement agreement was filed with the clerk, presumably, the Trustee is contending that the Trustee's counsel's recitation of the settlement at the March 5, 2009 was sufficient to create an enforceable agreement.