In re Linson
[…] See In re Jarvis, 242 B.R. 172, 177-78 (Bankr. S.D. Ill. 1999).

The Bank asserts that under § 3-202(b) of the Illinois Vehicle Code, perfection of its lien on the debtors' vehicle "related back" to the date of the lien's creation. The Bank maintains that, because its lien was "created" prior to bankruptcy, § 3-202(b) effectively renders the lien "perfected" prepetition, thus defeating the trustee's complaint.

Section 3-202(b), which provides for perfection of a security interest in a motor vehicle, states in pertinent part:

A security interest is perfected by the delivery to the Secretary of State of the existing certificate of title, if any, an application for a certificate of title . . . and the required fee. The security interest is perfected as of the time of its creation if the delivery . . . is completed within 21 days after the creation of the security interest or receipt by the new lienholder of the existing certificate of title from a prior lienholder . . ., otherwise as of the time of the delivery.

625 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/3-202 (emphasis added).