In re Lincoln
[…] During this exclusive period no other party can file a competing plan. However, the language of § 1121 provides no other limitation on any interested party. In addition, the language of § 1121(b) places no limit on any interested party's ability to file a motion to dismiss. The Bankruptcy Code therefore imposes no express condition upon the ability of the bankruptcy court to entertain a motion to dismiss or convert a case. The Court refuses to imply a 120 [day] waiting period into § 1121(b).

McDonald, 1994 WL 160484, *2-3. --------

C. 11 U.S.C. § 706(a)

Lincoln asserts that he has the right under 11 U.S.C. § 706(a) to convert back to Chapter 11. Section 706(a) provides:

The debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title....

Lincoln has not filed a Motion under Section 706 to Convert back to Chapter 11. Nevertheless, Lincoln's case was converted from Chapter 11 to Chapter 7 under section 1112. As a result, he does not have the right to convert to Chapter 11 at any time.

III. Conclusion