In re Liddle
[…] In the alternative, CFII contends that—even if the funds remained outside CFII's possession—the requirements for perfection by recording under Section 9-313(c) of the N.Y. U.C.C. were satisfied. See id.

Liddle's initial brief addressed a number of potential arguments for CFII's security interest. See Response at 5-13. But CFII has not asserted most of these as a basis for its position, instead relying solely on the placement of the sale proceeds in escrow with Nardone. See CFII Brief at 11-15; see also Reply at 12-13.

DISCUSSION

A. Security Interest Under N.Y. U.C.C. Section 313(a)

Under the N.Y. U.C.C., a party may perfect a security interest in money by taking possession of it. More specifically, Section 9-313(a) provides for perfection by possession or delivery, whereby "a secured party may perfect a security interest in tangible negotiable documents, goods, instruments, money, or tangible chattel paper by taking possession of the collateral." N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-313(a) ; see also N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-312(b)(3) ("Except as otherwise provided in Section 9-315 (c) and (d) for proceeds ... a security interest in money may be perfected only by the secured party's taking possession under Section 9-313.").