In re Liam B.
[…] Specifically, § 46b-129(j)(2) provides " [u]pon finding and adjudging that any child or youth is uncared for, neglected or abused the court may ... (D) place the child or youth in the custody of the parent or guardian with protective supervision by the Commissioner of Children and Families subject to conditions established by the court." In re Natalie S., 325 Conn. 833, 844-46 (2017).

Maximus has resided with, and been cared for, by his paternal grandmother Deborah R. since February 2017 under a family arrangement. Mother and Father R. have visited with Maximus on a regular, almost daily basis.