In re Liam B.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Haley B., 81 Conn.App. 62, 67 (2004); In re Brianna C., 98 Conn.App. 797, 804 (2006). The primary concern is the safety of the child. In re Shane P., 58 Conn.App. 244, 54 (2000). In evaluating which of the various custodial alternatives is in the best interest of the child, " [t]he judicial authority may admit into evidence any testimony relevant and material to the issue of disposition, including events occurring through the close of the evidentiary hearing ..." Practice Book 35a-9. General Statutes § 17a-101(a) provides: The public policy of this state is to protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect; to strengthen the family and to make the home safe for children by enhancing parental capacity for good child care; and to provide a temporary or permanent nurturing and safe environment.

In determining whether a custodial placement is in the best interest of the child, the court may also consider the relative parenting abilities of the parties.

Father B.

Father B. reports that he made many poor choices as a teenager.