In re Leverenz v. Evan. Luth. Good, W.C. No
[…] In our view, because this percentage is supported by the evidence, the claimant is entitled to an award based upon it.

III.

The respondents contend the ALJ erred in his determination that the claim was not barred by the statute of limitations as provided for in § 8-43-103(2), C.R.S. The respondents argue that the ALJ's determination is not supported by substantial evidence in the record to support. We are not persuaded that the ALJ committed reversible error.

Section 8-43-103(2), C.R.S, provides that a claim shall be barred "unless within two years after the injury or after death resulting therefrom, a notice claiming compensation is filed with the division." This statute effectuates the so-called "discovery rule" under which the statute of limitations does not begin to run until the claimant, as a reasonable person, should recognize the nature, seriousness and probable compensable nature of the injury. City of Boulder v.