In re Leverenz v. Evan. Luth. Good, W.C. No
[…] The ALJ found the insurer liable for 90 percent of the costs of the claimant's treatment at National Jewish Hospital. The employer brings this appeal.

I.

The respondents contend that there was not substantial evidence in the record to support the ALJ's determination that the claimant proved by a preponderance of the evidence that he sustained a compensable occupational disease during the course and scope of his employment with the employer. We disagree.

Section § 8-40-201(14) defines occupational disease as:

[A] disease which results directly from the employment or the conditions under which work was performed, which can be seen to have followed as a natural incident of the work and as a result of the exposure occasioned by the nature of the employment, and which can be fairly traced to the employment as a proximate cause and which does not come from a hazard to which the worker would have been equally exposed outside of the employment.

As the court pointed out in Anderson v. Brinkhoff, 859 P.2d 819 (Colo. 1993), the plain language of the statute sets forth additional requirements to the requirement that the injury arise out of and in the course of employment.