In re Level Propane Gases, Inc.
[…] W. Tenn. Chapter of Associated Builders and Contractors v. City of Memphis ( In re City of Memphis), 293 F.3d 345, 350 (6th Cir. 2002). Further, "[r]eview under § 1292(b) should be sparingly granted and then only in exceptional cases." Vitols v. Citizens Banking Co., 984 F.2d 168, 170 (6th Cir. 1993.)

28 U.S.C. § 158 provides that:

(a) The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals [—]
(1) from final judgments, orders, and decrees;
(2) from interlocutory orders and decrees issued under section 1121(d) of title 11 increasing or reducing the time periods referred to in section 1121 of such title; and
(3) with leave of the court, from other interlocutory orders and decrees;
of bankruptcy judges entered in cases and proceedings referred to the bankruptcy judges under section 157 of this title. An appeal under this subsection shall be taken only to the district court for the judicial district in which the bankruptcy judge is serving.
28 U.S.C. § 158(a) (2006). Although Verbos asserts that an older version of § 158 would apply to this matter, the relevant parts of that statute were not affected by the 2005 amendment that he cites.