IN RE LEV
[…] Id. at ¶ 20. John Kim maintains that the family finances are so structured due to his gambling problems and Kyounga's responsibilities as a housewife that include management of financial affairs. Id. at ¶ 21. These funds are used for household maintenance and carrying costs for the family. Id. at ¶ 22.

Discussion

I. Trustee's Request for Injunctive Relief

The relief requested by the Trustee stems from the bankruptcy court's equitable powers pursuant to § 105(a) of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 105(a) of the Code provides in relevant part: "[t]he court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 105(a) (2008). Included in this provision is the power to issue injunctions under appropriate circumstances. In re Otero Mills, Inc., 21 B.R. 777, 778 (Bankr. D.N.M.), aff'd , 25 B.R. 1018 (D.N.M. 1982).