In re Leslie
[…] The court concludes that GMAC's sending the October notice was not a willful violation of the stay.

GMAC's motion for relief from the automatic stay, filed in the bankruptcy court having jurisdiction over the debtor's case cannot be a violation of that stay. See In re Sammon, 253 B.R. 672, 681 (Bankr. D.S.C. 2000) ("[T]he automatic stay serves to protect the bankruptcy estate from actions taken by creditors outside the bankruptcy court forum, not legal actions taken within the bankruptcy court."). Section 362 provides not only for imposition of the stay, but also provides, in § 362(d) that "On request of a party in interest . . . the court shall grant relief from the stay provided under subsection (a) of this section. . . . "

The court concludes that there is no genuine issue of material fact regarding the debtor's claim against GMAC for willful violation of the automatic stay, and that GMAC is entitled to judgment as a matter of law as to the First Claim for Relief.