In re Leslie
[…] The holder of a mortgage note, under Connecticut law, is entitled to enforce the note. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-3-301. Because "the mortgage follows the note," the holder of the note is also the party entitled to enforce the mortgage securing the note and thus has standing to bring a foreclosure action. See, e.g.,Bankers Trust Co. of California, N.A. v. Vaneck, 96 Conn.App. 390, 391 (2006) ("only the rightful owner of the note has the right to enforce the mortgage").

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-1-201(21)(A) defines "holder" to include "[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession." The debtor asserts that GMAC is not the holder of the note because it has not, in discovery, produced the original note.