In re Leslie
[…] DiFabio (In re DiFabio), 314 B.R. 281, 285 (Bankr. D.Conn. 2004).

B. First Claim for Relief — Violation of the Automatic Stay

The debtor, in his First Claim for Relief, alleges that GMAC "violated the automatic stay in violation of 11 U.S.C. § 362(a) by attempting [to] collect an alleged debt and to seize Debtor's property through collection activities and attempts [at] foreclosure of a mortgage during said stay." (Complaint ¶ 33.) Upon filing of a petition seeking relief under the Bankruptcy Code, § 362(a) provides for an automatic stay of, inter alia,:

(1) the commencement or continuation, including the issuance or employment of process, of a judicial, administrative, or other action or proceeding against the debtor that was or could have been commenced before the commencement of the case under this title, or to recover a claim against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title;

. . .

(3) any act to obtain possession of property of the estate or of property from the estate or to exercise control over property of the estate;

. . .

(6) any act to collect, assess, or recover a claim against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title. . . .

Section 362(h) further provides: "An individual injured by any willful violation of a stay provided by this section shall recover actual damages, including costs and attorneys' fees, and, in appropriate circumstances, may recover punitive damages."