In re Leslie
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-510 et seq. requires licensing of a secondary mortgage lender, defined as a person in the business of making secondary mortgage loans in its own name, funded by its own funds, or by funding such loans through a table funding agreement. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-10. The debtor's allegations, that another entity provided GMAC, a licensed secondary mortgage lender and holder of the note, with funding for the mortgage loan, fail to state a claim for which relief may be granted.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-485(11) defines a "table funding agreement" as "an agreement wherein a person agrees to fund mortgage loans to be made in another person's name and to purchase such loans after they are made."

F. Fifth Claim for Relief — TILA Violations

The TILA requires that certain disclosures be given to a prospective borrower at the time the loan is originated.