In re Lesak
[…] This argument has no merit. Michael Lesak received the right to payments for twenty years when the annuity agreement was signed in 2003. See Simon, 170 B.R. at 1001 (debtors' "right to receive payments is a contractual right which vested upon execution.") The time period for asserting the exemption has expired, so the exemption would not apply even if the annuity contract insured the life of a person covered by the exemption.

IV. 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(h)(4) - Personal Bodily Injury

Finally, the debtors claim an exemption in the amount of $30,000 under section 1001(h)(4) as a payment arising from a personal bodily injury claim. Section 1001(h)(4) exempts "The debtor's right to receive, or property that is traceable to: a payment, not to exceed $15,000 in value, on account of personal bodily injury of the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor was a dependent." 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(h)(4).

The parties cited conflicting case law regarding whether both debtors can claim a $15,000 exemption under this section. The issue is whether loss of consortium is a personal bodily injury for purposes of section 1001(h)(4). See In re Chapman, 223 B.R. 137 (Bankr.