In re Leonidos
[…] On September 15th, the Court expanded those visits to allow a sandwich visit that afternoon for all 3 children and unsupervised visits for Wunika for 5 hours each weekend day. Prior to issuing this decision, the Court received an extremely thorough 3-page report that all of these visits had gone well and that the parents had complied with all court orders including returning the children on time from each and every visit.

Factual and Legal Analysis

Family Court Act §1028 states:

Upon the application of the parent for the care of a child temporarily removed under this part the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the child should be returned Upon such hearing, the court shall grant the application, unless it finds that the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health.

As an initial matter, the Court does not consider the allegations in the petition regarding marijuana use by the father, sleeping on a mat, and the children's cleanliness relevant to the imminent risk assessment here.