In re Leonidos
[…] The Court did not find good cause to adjourn the hearing particularly since the added benefit of the witness's testimony to ACS's case for imminent risk would be negligible given that the incident the neighbor allegedly witnessed had been fully testified to by the step-grandfather, and she would merely be corroborating his testimony. See Family Court Act § 1028 ("Except for good cause shown, such hearing shall be held within three court days of the application and shall not be adjourned.") However, after summations, since the Court was going to adjourn over the weekend for its decision, ACS was offered the opportunity to call that witness this morning. The witness was again unable to appear.