In re Leonaggeo
[…] None of these activities are similar to activities required to produce crops or livestock. The Debtor is largely providing a service similar to those in the Cluck and McKillips cases.

Debtor faces a predicament here-the previous case was dismissed because Debtor's business is seasonal, similar to a farm as defined under the code, but is ineligible for relief under the chapter suitable for farms. In light of this, Debtor has requested the Court allow her to convert her case to chapter 11 subchapter V.

Whether the Debtor May Convert her Case to Subchapter V

Under Section 1208(a), a debtor "may convert a case [under chapter 12] to a case under chapter 7 of this title at any time. Any waiver of the right to convert under this subsection is unenforceable" but is silent as to whether a debtor may convert a chapter 12 case to a case under chapter 11. 11 U.S.C. 1208(a).

In the Second Circuit, when the plain meaning of the statute fails to clarify ambiguity, Courts look to legislative history. United States v.