In re Leonaggeo
[…] Though the matter at hand does not concern confirmation, the Court notes that Debtor's chapter 12 plan provided for a lump sum payment to be made at the end of an 18-month period. This lump sum payment was to come from the sale of the Stable and was intended to fund the bulk of the plan. Reliance on this speculative lump sum payment may present a feasibility issue if the Court were to consider confirming such a chapter 12 plan. Section 1225 of the Bankruptcy code allows confirmation if the court, among other factors, finds that "the debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan and to comply with the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(6). "Feasibility, which depends on a determination of the reasonable probability of payment, is fundamentally a fact question." In re Tate, 217 B.R. 518, 50 (Bankr. E.D. Tex. 1997) (citing In re Crowley, 85 B.R. 76, 78-79 (W.D. Wis. 1988).