In re Lehning
[…] Specifically, 20 U.S.C. § 1091a provides that a borrower who has defaulted on a loan referenced under that subchapter shall be required to pay "reasonable collection costs." 20 U.S.C. § 1091a. A borrower is in "default" if the borrower failed to keep up with monthly payments for 270 days. See 20 U.S.C. § 1085( l)(1). The methodology to compute these costs is set forth in 34 C.F.R. §§ 682.410(b)(2) and 30.60(c), which permit the use of a flat "make whole" rate, in place of the actual collection costs in the particular case at hand.

34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(2) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(2) Collection charges. Whether or not provided for in the borrower's promissory note and subject to any limitation on the amount of those costs in that note, the guaranty agency shall charge a borrower an amount equal to reasonable costs incurred by the agency in collecting a loan on which the agency has paid a default or bankruptcy claim. These costs may include, but are not limited to, all attorney's fees, collection agency charges, and court costs. Except as provided in § 682.401(b)(27) and § 682.405(b)(1)(iv), the amount charged a borrower must equal the lesser of —

(i) The amount the same borrower would be charged for the cost of collection under the formula in 34 C.F.R. 30.60; or
(ii) The amount the same borrower would be charged for the cost of collection if the loan was held by the U.S. Department of Education.

34 C.F.R. 30.60 sets forth a mathematical formula to compute the collection costs associated with the collection of a debt that the Department of Education may impose on a delinquent debtor.

ARGUMENTS