In re Lehman Bros. Holdings Inc.
[…] Here, the Court finds that if Congress had intended to include the terms “issuer” or “issued by” in section 510(b), it would have done so explicitly. Stated differently, the Court declines to conclude that the word “of” means “issued by.”

LBI is the subject of its own liquidation proceeding under the Securities Investor Protection Act (“SIPA”). See Adv. No. 08–1420(SCC). While the decision rendered in In re Lehman Brothers Inc., 503 B.R. 778 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.2014) was decided under SIPA, SIPA makes section 510(b) of the Bankruptcy Code applicable to SIPA cases, and LBI is considered “the debtor” for purposes of the analysis. See15 U.S.C. § 78fff(b) (“[t]o the extent consistent with the provisions of this chapter, a liquidation proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with, and as though it were being conducted under chapters 1, 3, and 5 and subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of [the Bankruptcy Code]”).

Although not compelled to do so, even when the Court examines the stated purpose of section 510(b), it reaches the same conclusion.