In re Legend J.
[…] Both Respondents submitted to imminent risk evaluations at the court mental health clinic and testified on their own behalf.

The Court will not review all of the testimony as it was laid out extensively in counsel's summations and the factual disputes are minimal. Rather, the predominant issue here is whether these facts give rise to sufficient concerns about the parents' mental and emotional states to meet the standard of imminent risk to Legend if he were returned to them at this time. Legal Analysis

Family Court Act §1028 states:

Upon the application of the parent for the care of a child temporarily removed under this part the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the child should be returned Upon such hearing, the court shall grant the application, unless it finds that the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health.
In Nicholson v Scopetta, 3 NY3d 357 [2004], the Court of Appeals required that the Family Court "weigh, in the factual setting before it, whether the imminent risk to the child can be mitigated by reasonable efforts to avoid removal.