In re Leedy
[…] The complaint, relying on § 162 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 162, asserts that the debtor is entitled to deduct those amounts as ordinary and necessary business expenses incurred by him in the course of establishing and administering the businesses conducted by the corporations.

The record does not reflect whether Monarch has ever been formally dissolved.

It appears that neither corporation had a bank account of its own.

Section 162(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides in part: "There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business . . ."

Discussion I.