Petition of Lee Wee
[…] While the petitioner admits at least four convictions for violation of the Los Angeles City Ordinance prohibiting gambling during that period, he, nevertheless, contends that he is entitled to admission as a citizen because Subdivision 5 of Section 1101(f) of Title 8, U.S.C.A., Sec. 101(f)(5), Immigration and Nationality Act, is unconstitutional in that (1) it does not provide a "uniform Rule of Naturalization," and (2) it is in violation of the due process clause of the Constitution, U.S.C.A. Const. Amend. 5.

The applicable statutes as adopted in 1952 and as they presently stand are as follow:

Section 1427 of Title 8 U.S.C.A., provides that:

"No person * * * shall be naturalized unless such petitioner, (1) immediately preceding the date of filing his petition for naturalization has resided continuously * * within the United States for at least five years * * * and (3) during all the period referred to in this subsection has been and still is a person of good moral character, * * *."

Section 1101(f) of the same Title states that: