In re Leaver
[…] In re Marriage of Landry , 103 Wash.2d 807, 809, 699 P.2d 214 (1985). This is a very deferential standard. We will not substitute our judgment for that of the trial judge. Rockwell , 141 Wash. App. at 242, 170 P.3d 572. Nevertheless, the right of appeal is not toothless. We will reverse the trial court's discretionary ruling if it falls outside the bounds of a reasonable adjudication. See Landry , 103 Wash.2d at 809-10, 699 P.2d 214.

¶ 25 A trial court's decision on maintenance is governed by RCW 26.09.090. Courts are authorized to award maintenance "in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just." RCW 26.09.090(1). Maintenance should not be awarded as a matter of right. In re Marriage of Luckey , 73 Wash. App. 201, 209, 868 P.2d 189 (1994).