In re Lease Oil Antitrust Litigation
[…] See Schwartz v. Dallas Cowboys Football Club, Ltd., 362 F. Supp. 2d 574, 577 (E.D. Pa. 2005) ("The Court . . . concludes that . . . escheat [of the excess funds from an antitrust class action settlement] to the federal government would serve no public purpose.").

Section 2041 provides that "[a]ll moneys paid into any court of the United States, or received by the officers thereof, in any case pending or adjudicated in such court, shall be forthwith deposited with the Treasurer of the United States or a designated depositary, in the name and to the credit of such court." 28 U.S.C. § 2041. Section 2042 provides:

In every case in which the right to withdraw money deposited in court under section 2041 has been adjudicated or is not in dispute and such money has remained so deposited for at least five years unclaimed by the person entitled thereto, such court shall cause such money to be deposited in the Treasury in the name and to the credit of the United States. Any claimant entitled to any such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him.
28 U.S.C. § 2042.