In re Lease Oil Antitrust Litigation
[…] (D.E. 136, Global Settlement Agreement ¶ 1.56.) Therefore, despite the broad language of Snell, the Settlement Agreements in this litigation do not appear to run afoul of the Texas Property Code provision which prohibits "private escheat agreements." See Tex. Prop. Code § 74.309 ("An individual, corporation, business association, or other organization may not act through . . . private agreement, or any other means to take or divert funds or personal property into income, divide funds or personal property among locatable patrons or stockholders, or divert funds or personal property by any other method for the purpose of circumventing the unclaimed property process.").

However, this Court holds that the disposition of unclaimed funds in a class action settlement in federal court is a procedural matter committed to the discretion of the district court under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23, and thus is unconstrained by state unclaimed property laws.