State Board of Equalization v. Leal (In re Leal)
[…] Cal. Rev. Tax Code § 6487.2(b).

Another aspect of the statutory scheme also supports our analysis. In general a creditor of a partnership cannot collect from a partner without first obtaining a judgment against the partnership and levying against partnership property. See Cal. Corp. Code § 16307(c) and (d). The SBE is granted an exception to that rule in some circumstances. See Cal. Rev. Tax Code § 6831 ("The [SBE] shall not be subject to subdivisions (c) and (d) of Section 16307 of the Corporations Code unless, at the time of application for a seller's permit, the applicant furnishes to the board a written partnership agreement that provides that all business assets shall be held in the name of the partnership."). There would be no point in providing this limited exception to liability if, as Debtors argue, general partners were already protected from liability by Cal. Rev. Tax Code section 6829.