State Board of Equalization v. Leal (In re Leal)
[…] Corp. Code § 17355(a)(1)(B) ("Causes of action against a dissolved limited liability company" generally may be enforced against "members of the dissolved limited liability company" but only "to the extent of the limited liability company assets distributed to them upon dissolution of the limited liability company."); Cal. Corp. Code § 17450(a) ("The laws of the state or foreign country under which a foreign limited liability company is organized shall govern its organization and internal affairs and the liability and authority of its managers and members."); and Cal. Corp. Code § 17456(c) ("A member of a foreign limited liability company is not liable for the debts and obligations of the foreign limited liability company solely by reason of its having transacted business in this state without registration.").

We conclude that Cal. Rev. Tax Code section 6829 does not protect Debtors from any liability they may have as general partners under Cal. Corp. Code section 16306(a).