State Board of Equalization v. Leal (In re Leal)
[…] Rev. Tax Code section 6829. All of those statutes include potential protections from liability. See, e.g., Cal. Corp. Code § 17101(a) (in general, "no member of a limited liability company shall be personally liable under any judgment of a court, or in any other manner, for any debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company"). Notwithstanding such protections, section 6829 imposes liability on persons who are responsible for sales taxes but willfully fail to remit those taxes to the SBE.

See also Cal. Corp. Code § 16307(b) and (c) (creditor of a partnership generally cannot collect from a partner without first obtaining a judgment against the partnership and levying against partnership property); Cal. Corp. Code § 17158(a) (in general, "[n]o person who is a manager or officer or both a manager and officer of a limited liability company shall be personally liable under any judgment of a court, or in any other manner, for any debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company"); Cal. Corp.