In re LC
[…] In re Doe, 95 Hawai‘i 183, 190, 20 P.3d 616, 623 (2001) (citations, quotation marks, and ellipsis omitted).

On February 5, 2020, the DHS received a report that the Children were subject to harm or threatened harm when Armstrong spoke with the KHAKO Executive Director about concerns regarding Mother's alleged drug use, the unsanitary condition of the home, that the children were not regularly attending school, and general neglect. Such allegations warranted that the DHS initiate an investigation.

The DHS conducted an investigation pursuant to HRS § 587A-11 (2018), which provides:

Upon receiving a report that a child is subject to imminent harm, has been harmed, or is subject to threatened harm, and when an assessment is required by this chapter, the department shall cause such investigation to be made as it deems to be appropriate. In conducting the investigation, the department may:

(1) Enlist the cooperation and assistance of appropriate state and federal law enforcement authorities, who may conduct an investigation and, if an investigation is conducted, shall provide the department with all preliminary findings, including the results of a criminal history record check of an alleged perpetrator of harm or threatened harm to the child;

....

(8) File a petition or ensure that a petition is filed by another appropriate authorized agency in court under this chapter.

(Emphasis added). HRS § 587A-11 does not prohibit an investigation based upon hearsay information. In conducting an investigation, the DHS "shall cause such investigation to be made as it deems to be appropriate[,]" and the DHS was authorized to immediately assume temporary foster custody of the children and file a petition with the court within three days after assuming such custody when conducting an investigation, not only upon the completion of an investigation. See HRS § 587A-11.