In re L.B.
[…] And L.B. does not argue that her signed waiver was involuntary as a matter of fact. Rather, L.B. argues that as a matter of law the use of diversion agreements conditioning entry into a pretrial diversion program on the waiver of the right to an expunction at the behest of the District Attorney is unlawful under Section 76.011. This specific question of whether the practice has been prohibited by statute is apparently one of first impression for this Court.

Section 76.011, which deals with the operation of community supervision services, states in relevant part:

(a) The department may operate programs for:

(1) the supervision and rehabilitation of persons in pretrial intervention programs;

...

(b) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, programs operated by the department under Subsection (a) may include reasonable conditions related to the purpose of the program, including testing for controlled substances. If this subsection conflicts with a more specific provision of another law, the other law prevails.

TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 76.011(a)(1) - (b).

While L.B. asserts that the imposition of an expunction waiver as a condition of obtaining pretrial diversion was made unlawful by Section 76.011, L.B.'s briefing on this important question is underdeveloped, to say the least.