In re Lazin
[…] In light of Citronelle-Mobile, this Court must ascertain whether the Debtor has the necessary resources for continuing basic care and maintenance without the accumulated Social Security benefits. See also, In re Crandall at 244-245 (finding a portion of the debtor's accumulated social security disability benefits exempt). Therefore, the Motion for Partial Summary Judgment, as it relates to the Social Security Account, must be denied.

This leaves for consideration the funds in the Annuity Account, claimed as exempt under Fla.Stat. § 222.14, which provides:

The cash surrender values of life insurance policies issued upon the lives of citizens or residents of the state and the proceeds of annuity contracts issued to citizens or residents of the state, upon whatever form, shall not in any case be liable to attachment, garnishment or legal process in favor of any creditor of the person whose life is so insured or of any creditor of the person who is the beneficiary of such annuity contract, unless the insurance policy or annuity contract was