In re Layman
[…] McMahan well articulates why an individual chapter 11 debtor must pursue plan modification rather than refiling if he desires to alter the terms of a confirmed plan. That court noted that under § 1127(e), even though the debtor's plan was substantially consummated, the individual debtor could have sought to modify the plan at any time until plan payments were completed. See In re McMahan , 481 B.R. at 920. Permitting the second case to proceed would allow the debtor "to manipulate and bypass the explicit procedures of § 1127(e) and (f)." Id. at 921.

[I]ndeed, for individual debtors in Chapter 11, the Code clearly outlines a process and procedure for modification of a Chapter 11 plan. Under § 1127(f)(2), an individual debtor's Chapter 11 plan "as modified, shall become the plan only after there has been disclosure under § 1125 ... notice and hearing, and such modification is approved." 11 U.S.C. § 1127(f)(2). Stated more directly, modification requires disclosure, notice, hearing and court approval. The Code therefore does not envision the filing of a [new case] to effect a modification of a confirmed Chapter 11 plan.