In re Law
[…] A preference action, on the other hand, is an action that only arises upon the filing of the bankruptcy and is pursued on behalf of the bankruptcy estate. See In re Loeffler, 2011 WL 6736066 at 2-3 (Bankr. D. Colo. 2011). Moreover, the Preferences in this case are not subject to a claim of exemption by the Debtor. See note 2, Supra. Although the Preferences are appropriately considered in §1325(a)(4) calculations, they should not be included as "additional disposable income" for purposes of §1325(b)(1)(B). Here, the Debtor's $6,450.00 pool for general unsecured creditors exceeds the $2,458.80 required by § 1325(b)(1)(B). Therefore, the provisions of that section are met.

See also 11 U.S.C. §551 - "Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien void under section 506(d) of this title, is preserved for the benefit of the estate, but only with respect to property of the estate."

The Trustee also contends that notwithstanding §§1325(a)(4) and 1325(a)(1)(B), the Plan fails to meet the "good faith" requirement of §1325(a)(3). Section §1325(a)(3) requires that "the plan has been proposed in good faith and not by any means forbidden by law."