In re Lattanzi
[…] In addition, although the applicant discontinued her work as a school administrator, she obtained employment as a teacher and curriculum supervisor. This demonstrates that she was able to function in a position of responsibility. The evidence does not show that she was incompetent to handle her daily activities or that she was deranged.

In reviewing claims appealed to the court, the court is guided by R.C. 2743.61(A) which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"* * * If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the court decides that the decision of the commissioners appealed from is reasonable and lawful, it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that the decision of the commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment thereon."

Upon consideration, the court finds that the applicant has failed to prove that her stressful condition constituted mental deficiency or derangement. The applicant has not shown that she was "of unsound mind" subsequent to the criminally injurious conduct.