In re Las Vegas Monorail Co
[…] Put another way, the statutory lien attaches only to money that would be payable under or encumbered by the Financing Agreement. Therefore, before the court can consider the scope of the statutory lien, it must consider what consensual security interests LVMC's granted in favor of the Director and, by assignment, in favor of the bondholders.

2. Consensual Security Interests

The Financing Agreement is a consensual contract that creates property rights in the form of security interests to secure repayment of the loan from the Director. See, e.g., UCC § 1-201(35); NEV. REV. STAT. § 104.1201(2)(ii) ("'Security interest' means an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation."). As a contract, the Financing Agreement is subject to all the rules of contract interpretation, including a subset of rules provided by Nevada's version of Article 9 of the UCC.

Nevada adopted Revised Article 1 in 2005. It is found in NEV. REV. STAT. § 104.1101 et. seq.