In re Las Vegas Monorail Co
[…] A. The General Rules Regarding Cash Collateral

Section 363 of the Bankruptcy Code governs the estate's use of cash collateral. Here, LVMC's funds in Brink's possession and on deposit in the various bank accounts are potentially cash collateral. The Trustee also argues that LVMC's present and future collections of revenue are also cash collateral. Under the Code, LVMC may not use cash collateral unless either "(A) each entity that has an interest in such cash collateral consents; or (B) the court, after notice and a hearing, authorizes such use, sale, or lease. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 363(c)(2). Indeed, unless the debtor in possession obtains consent or a court order, it "shall segregate and account for any cash collateral in the trustee's possession, custody, or control." 11 U.S.C. § 363(c)(4). See generally Marathon Petroleum Co., LLC. v. Cohen (In re Delco Oil, Inc.), 599 F.3d 1325, 1258, 2010 Westlaw 918058, at *2, 2010 U.S. App. LEXIS 5452, *5; 52 Bankr. Ct. Dec. 258 (11th Cir., March 16, 2010).