In re Las Vegas Monorail Co
[…] Moreover, the limited interpretation is the only interpretation that does not make the phrase "out of which the bonds have been made payable" surplusage. Had the Nevada Legislature intended that all revenues would be collateral, they could have omitted this phrase. But by adding it, they indicated that the Director had discretion in structuring the transaction so that certain revenues would not be earmarked for bond payment.

This view is also supported by the broad definition of revenues in the relevant statute. Section 349.520 states that "'[r]evenues' of a project, or derived from a project, include payments under a lease, agreement of sale or financing agreement, or under notes, debentures, bonds and other secured or unsecured debt obligations of an obligor executed and delivered by the obligor to the Director or his or her designee or assignee (including a trustee) pursuant to such lease, agreement of sale or financing agreement, or under any guarantee of or insurance with respect to any of these." NEV. REV. STAT. § 349.520. Clearly, payments by LVMC are "revenues" under this definition.