In re Larson
[…] Andrew asserts that he first requested the information in September 2022, that Julie did not respond until February 2023, and that Julie's delay "unreasonably contribute[d] to the length or expense of the proceeding." See Minn. Stat. § 518.14, subd. 1 (2022); see also Buckner v. Robichaud, 992 N.W.2d 686, 689 (Minn. 2023).

Andrew also could have requested attorney fees under the statute that requires a parent to disclose income-related information to the other parent. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.28(a), (b), (e) (2022). That statute provides, in relevant part, "If the court finds that a party has violated a . . . statute requiring the party to disclose income or employment information . . ., the court may issue an order requiring compensation and cost and reasonable attorney fees to the party who was wrongfully deprived of the information ...." Minn. Stat. § 518A.28(e). Because Andrew has not invoked section 518A.28(e) in the district court or on appeal, we do not consider his entitlement to attorney fees under that statute.

Andrew's contention ignores the fact that his own actions delayed the proceedings.