In re Larock
[…] App.-Beaumont Jan. 11, 2018, orig. proceeding) (per curiam) (mem. op.) (noting that statute relied on, Section 8.055 addressing the amount of maintenance, applies to a maintenance order issued on dissolution of marriage and did not prohibit court from ordering temporary support during pendency of divorce suit); see also Kelly v. Kelly, 634 S.W.3d 335, 363 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2021, no pet.) (Chapter 8 of family code "governs the award of spousal maintenance in a divorce decree"). Here, Respondent ordered temporary support. Thus, Chapter 8 does not apply.

Rather, Section 6.502 applies to temporary orders and provides, in pertinent part, that:

While a suit for dissolution of a marriage is pending and on the motion of a party or on the court's own motion after notice and hearing, the court may render an appropriate order, including the granting of a temporary injunction for the preservation of the property and protection of the parties as deemed necessary and equitable and including an order directed to one or both parties … requiring payments to be made for the support of either spouse[.]
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.502(a)(2) (West Supp. 2023). By its plain language, Section 6.502 does not contain the same requirements as Chapter 8. The cases to which Daniel cites involve spousal maintenance, not support awarded in a temporary order. See Dalton v.