In re Lantz
[…] Thus, persons to whom California law applies may not choose the exemptions listed at 11 U.S.C. § 522(d). They are limited to the choices described at California Code of Civil Procedure § 703.140. Section 703.140(b) lists exemptions that largely track the exemptions listed at 11 U.S.C. § 522(d).

In this case, the debtor chose the exemptions listed at California Code of Civil Procedure § 703.140(b). Additionally, he chose to exempt earned but unpaid wages. There is no listed exemption for earned but unpaid wages at California Code of Civil Procedure § 703.140(b). Instead, any exemption for earned but unpaid wages stems initially from 15 U.S.C. § 1673(a). Section 1673(a) states, with exceptions not relevant here:

"The maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any work week which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed (1) 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week, or (2) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the Federal minimum hourly wage . . . in effect at the time the earnings are payable, whichever is less . . ."

California has incorporated § 1673 into its scheme for exemptions from enforcement of money judgments. California Code of Civil Procedure § 706.050 states: