In re Lantz
[…] Section 703.140(a) says absolutely nothing about the exemptions provided by other chapters of the California Code of Civil Procedure. The wage garnishment exemption provided by § 706.050 is entirely outside the purview of § 703.140. Thus, there is nothing in the language of § 703.140(a) that precludes California debtors from choosing the exemptions of § 703.140(b) and the exemption provided by § 706.050.

And, in fact, public policy supports this reading. When Congress enacted 15 U.S.C. § 1673, it made specific findings which are set forth at § 1671(a). Those findings are:

"The Congress finds:

(1) The unrestricted garnishment of compensation due for personal services encourages the making of predatory extensions of credit. Such extensions of credit divert money into excessive credit payments and thereby hinder the production and flow of goods in interstate commerce.

(2) The application of garnishment as a creditors' remedy frequently results in loss of employment by the debtor, and the resulting disruption of employment, production, and consumption constitutes a substantial burden on interstate commerce.

(3) The great disparities among the laws of the several States relating to garnishment have, in effect, destroyed the uniformity of the bankruptcy laws and frustrated the purposes thereof in many areas of the country."

Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure § 4003(c) gives the objecting party the burden of proving that exemptions are not properly claimed. Thus, the trustee has the burden of proof here.