In re Lantz
[…] There is a caveat to these two choices. That caveat is found at § 522(b)(2), which provides that exempt property consists of the property specified under subsection (d) "unless the State law that is applicable to the debtor . . . specifically does not so authorize."

And that caveat is significant for debtors in California because California law specifically does not so authorize. California Code of Civil Procedure § 703.140(a) states:

"If a petition is filed under Title 11 of the United States Code, the exemptions provided by this chapter other than the provisions of subdivision (b) of this section shall be applicable, but the exemptions provided by subdivision (b) may be elected in lieu of all other exemptions provided by this chapter. . . ."

Thus, persons to whom California law applies may not choose the exemptions listed at 11 U.S.C. § 522(d).