In re Lantz
[…] "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the amount of earnings of a judgment debtor exempt from the levy of an earnings withholding order shall be that amount that may not be withheld from the judgment debtor's earnings under federal law in Section 1673(a) of Title 15 of the United States Code."

So, the issue is framed. May a debtor to whom California law applies utilize the exemptions provided by California Code of Civil Procedure § 703.140(b) and also claim an exemption in earned but unpaid wages under California Code of Civil Procedure § 706.050 incorporating 15 U.S.C. § 1673(a)? Answering this question requires close attention to the language of these statutes. In particular, it is necessary to interpret § 703.140(a). What does the language "the exemptions provided by subdivision (b) may be elected in lieu of all other exemptions provided by this chapter" mean? (Emphasis added.)

The California Code of Civil Procedure is organized, in descending order, into parts, titles, divisions, and chapters.