In re Lannon
[…] "If a statute does not define a word or phrase, [courts] may look to the dictionary definitions of the words" to determine their meaning in the context of the statute. State v. Townsend , 941 N.W.2d 108, 110 (Minn. 2020). But we need not consult a dictionary definition in this case because, as discussed above, the meaning of the phrase "killed in the line of duty" is defined, for purposes of the death-benefit statute, by Minn. Stat. § 299A.41, subd. 3, and the Kramer decision. See Minn. Stat. §§ 299A.41, subd. 3, .44; Kramer , 380 N.W.2d at 501 ; see also Minn. Stat. § 645.17 (explaining that "when a court of last resort has construed the language of a law," we presume that the legislature intends for the same construction to apply in subsequent laws on the same subject matter); State v. Curtis , 921 N.W.2d 342, 346 (Minn. 2018) (explaining that "[t]he court of appeals is bound by supreme court precedent").