In re Lannon
[…] Because the plain language of the statute and its related definitional provision do not answer the question before us, we next consider sources "beyond the plain language of the statute to determine the intent of the legislature." Hagen , 963 N.W.2d at 169 (quotation omitted). Specifically, we turn to supreme court decisions interpreting the meaning of "killed in the line of duty" as used in a prior version of the death-benefit statute in effect before the legislature enacted the partial definition of "killed in the line of duty" included in Minn. Stat. § 299A.41, subd. 3. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17 (2022) (explaining that "when a court of last resort has construed the language of a law," courts presume that the legislature intends for the same construction to apply in subsequent laws on the same subject matter). We also consider the statutory history of the death-benefit statute. See Minn.