In re Lannon
[…] In 1990, the legislature recodified the death-benefit statute as Minn. Stat. § 299A.44, including the exclusion of deaths from natural causes under a separate section called "DEFINITIONS"— Minn. Stat. § 299A.41, subd. 3—without making any changes to the statutory language. 1990 Minn. Laws ch. 591, art. 5, §§ 1, 4, at 2311-13. In 1992, the legislature amended Minn. Stat. § 299A.41, subd. 3, to provide that "killed in the line of duty" includes deaths "caused by accidental means while the peace officer is acting in the course and scope of duties as a peace officer." 1992 Minn. Laws ch. 523, § 1, at 1317-18. In 2016, the legislature further amended Minn. Stat. § 299A.41, subd. 3, to create an exception to the exclusion of deaths from natural causes for certain heart attacks, strokes, and vascular ruptures. 2016 Minn.