In re Lannon
[…] Stat. § 299A.41, subd. 3. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17 (2022) (explaining that "when a court of last resort has construed the language of a law," courts presume that the legislature intends for the same construction to apply in subsequent laws on the same subject matter). We also consider the statutory history of the death-benefit statute. See Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2022) (explaining that when a statute is ambiguous, courts may consider "the former law, if any, including other laws upon the same or similar subjects").

Relevant Supreme Court Decisions and Statutory History

Before we turn to the supreme court decisions, we briefly discuss earlier iterations of the death-benefit statute.