In re Langford
[…] Bren (In re Bren), 303 B.R. 610, 614 (B.A.P. 8th Cir. 2004) ("Such passivity and disregard for the gravity of the vow taken by affixing one's signature to the documents can constitute reckless indifference to the truth and therefore fraudulent intent."), rev'd on other grounds, 122 Fed. Appx. 285 (8th Cir. 2005).

Finally, placing a date next to Ms. Jones's name that was different from the date on which she affixed her signature was a fraudulent, unfair, or deceptive act because Mr. Smith was representing a fact to be true under penalty of perjury when he knew that fact to be untrue. See 18 U.S.C. § 1621(2) (defining perjury as willfully subscribing "as true any material matter which he does not believe to be true."). While misdating Ms. Jones's signature in this case may not have been material, it was a fraudulent, unfair, or deceptive act that the Court is required to certify to the district court. Therefore, the fact that Mr.