In re Langford
[…] M.D.N.C. March 14, 2005) (stating that determining the propriety of petition preparer services was a core proceeding); McDow v. We the People Forms Serv. Ctrs., Inc. (In re Douglas), 304 B.R. 223, 232 (Bankr. D. Md. 2003) ("There can be no more fundamental exercise of core subject matter jurisdiction by the bankruptcy court than its policing of professionals whom debtors pay to render services in connection with their cases.").

B. Bankruptcy Petition Preparers

The BA alleges that Messrs. Anderson, Smith, Ms. Jones, and the Franchisor are bankruptcy petition preparers subject to section 110 of the Bankruptcy Code.

Section 110(a) defines a bankruptcy petition preparer to be "a person, other than an attorney or an employee of an attorney, who prepares for compensation a document for filing. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 110(a)(1). Section 101(41) includes a corporation within the meaning of the term "person."

The evidence presented at the hearings in these cases establish that Mr. Anderson accepted payments from Mses. Lowery and Langford to prepare their bankruptcy filings, that Mr.