In re Langford
[…] WTP was never authorized by this Court to return the money directly to Mses. Lowery or Langford; however, the money was returned after the respective chapter 7 trustees filed their reports of no distribution, which effectively abandoned known property of the estate. 11 U.S.C. § 554. The Court will serve a copy of this memorandum opinion on Mses. Lowery's and Langford's chapter 7 trustees, who may elect to administer the undisclosed asset to the extent that neither Mses. Lowery nor Langford claims an exemption in that $70.

E. Certification

Section 110(i)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "if a bankruptcy petition preparer violates [section 110] or commits any fraudulent, unfair, or deceptive act, the bankruptcy court shall certify that fact to the district court. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 110(i). In general terms a "fraudulent act" exists when there "is conduct involving bad faith, dishonesty, a lack of integrity, or moral turpitude." Black's Law Dictionary 687 (8th ed. 2004).