In re Langford
[…] (3) how to determine what property is exempt and how to value exempt property at replacement value as defined in section 506.

§ 527(c).

Third, in section 527(a)(1), the BAPCPA amendments require debt relief agencies to provide the written notices required by section 342(b)(1), which directs the clerk to give to individuals a written notice containing a brief description of chapters 7, 11, 12, and 13, as well as the general purpose, benefits, and costs of proceeding under each of those chapters. Fourth, section 527(a)(2) requires that a bankruptcy petition preparer give a notice that:

(A) all information that the assisted person is required to provide with a petition and thereafter during a case under this title is required to be complete, accurate, and truthful;

(B) all assets and all liabilities are required to be completely and accurately disclosed in the documents filed to commence the case, and the replacement value of each asset as defined in section 506 must be stated in those documents where requested after reasonable inquiry to establish such value;

(C) current monthly income, the amounts specified in section 707(b)(2), and, in a case under chapter 13 of this title, disposable income (determined in accordance with section 707(b)(2), are required to be stated after reasonable inquiry; and

(D) information that an assisted person provides during their case may be audited pursuant to this title, and that failure to provide such information may result in dismissal of the case under this title or other sanction, including a criminal sanction.

§ 527(a)(2).

Nothing in these provisions, however, was intended to displace relevant state law dealing with the unauthorized practice of law or to grant petition preparers carte blanche authority to engage in the unauthorized practice of law. The Court reaches this conclusion for four reasons.