In re Langford
[…] The BA also asserts that Mr. Smith's act of placing a date by Ms. Jones's name violates section 110(h)(1) and that Ms. Jones violated section 110(h)(1) by signing the declaration at a time when all the district designation names, addresses, and Social Security numbers had not been completed on the declaration. However, section 110(h)(1) only concerns fees received by the bankruptcy petition preparer from or on behalf of a debtor within the preceding 12 months; these additional acts complained of by the BA do not fall within the scope of section 110(h)(1).

Section 110(h)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "a bankruptcy petition preparer shall file a declaration under penalty of perjury disclosing any fee received from or on behalf of the debtor within 12 months immediately prior to the filing of the case, and any unpaid fee charged to the debtor." 11 U.S.C. § 110(h)(1).

In fact, the declaration submitted by Mr. Smith and Ms. Jones was false — Mses. Lowery and Langford each paid $150 and not the $80 as represented in the declaration. Therefore, Mr. Smith and Ms.