In re Langford
[…] Thus, if not permitted under State law, Congress did not authorize bankruptcy petition preparers to undertake any of the activities listed in 11 U.S.C. § 527(c).

Second, new section 110(e)(2) contains express prohibitions on the rendering of legal advice concerning, inter alia, how to characterize a potential bankruptcy debtor's interests or debts, or advice on bankruptcy procedures or rights. Also, the BAPCPA left section 110(k) of the Bankruptcy Code unchanged. That section provides that noting in section 110 is to "be construed to permit activities that are otherwise proscribed by law, including rules and laws that prohibit the unauthorized practice of law." § 110(k).