In re Langford
[…] Even considering the standard of what a typist would charge, WTP argues that a reasonable fee in these cases would be $120 and that the wholesale price that the Store pays for Ms. Jones's services is not an indication of reasonable value.

Under 11 U.S.C. § 110(h)(1), as amended by the BAPCPA, the Supreme Court may promulgate rules, or the Judicial Conference of the United States may proscribe guidelines, for setting a maximum allowable fee chargeable by a bankruptcy petition preparer. To date, no rule or guideline exists setting the allowable fee.

Section 110(h)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[t]he court shall disallow and order the immediate turnover to the bankruptcy trustee of any fee . . . found to be in excess of the value of services rendered for the documents prepared." 11 U.S.C. § 110(h)(2). The burden of proving the reasonableness of a fee collected by a bankruptcy petition preparer rests on the petition preparer. E.g., In re Froehlich, 23 Fed.