In re Lane
[…] Co-Debtor, Elizabeth Lane, has received a pay increase of approximately $300 per month. Debtors believe that their improved income will allow for a feasible Chapter 13 plan.

II. Issues

The issues before the Court are:

a. Whether Debtors have the right to convert their Chapter 7 case to a Chapter 13 case pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 706?

b. Whether Debtors' conduct in the current case rises to the level of misconduct that occurred in Marrama so as to preclude conversion?

III. Discussion

A. Statutory Right to Convert 11 U.S.C. § 706 states:

(a) The debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title. . . .

(c) The court may not convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 12 or 13 of this title unless the debtor requests or consents to such conversion.

(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter.

Debtors comply with § 706(a) because the case has not previously been converted. Debtors comply with § 706(c) because Debtors are requesting the conversion. Debtors also comply with § 706(d) because Debtors pass the Chapter 13 restrictions specified in 11 U.S.C. § 109. Furthermore, the House and Senate Reports for § 706 state, "Subsection (a) of this section gives the debtor [the] one[-time] absolute right of conversion of a liquidation case to a reorganization or individual repayment plan case." Adding, "[t]he policy of the provision is that the debtor should always be given the opportunity to repay his debts." B. Bad Faith

HR Rep No. 595, 95th Cong, 1st Sess 380 (1977); S Rep No. 989, 95th Cong, 2d Sess 94 (1978).