In re Landsing Development Group LLC
[…] Fed.R.Bankr.P. 2014 (emphasis added). This Rule also requires the application for approval of employment of any professional to state "any proposed arrangement for compensation." Id. So, too, this District's L.B.R. 2014.1 requires the trustee, debtor in possession, or committee to sign the application, and requires that application to detail the proposed arrangement for compensation of the professional.

In Chapter 11 cases such as this one, references to the term "trustee" includes a debtor in possession. See 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a) ("a debtor in possession shall have all the rights . . . and powers . . . of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.").

This rather complex set of related statutes and rules for the employment and compensation of professionals retained to represent bankruptcy estates, while perhaps somewhat Byzantine to some, serves a critical function.